Navigation

Is Hemp Gluten Free?

Quick Summary

The hemp plant itself does not contain any gluten. Farmers often grow hemp in rotation with gluten-containing plants, leading to potential cross-contamination when they utilize the same equipment for harvesting, storage, and transportation across different crops. If you’d like to avoid gluten, you should look for products labeled gluten free. Manufacturers can only use this description on their packaging if the product contains less than 20 ppm of gluten.

Nearly 5 million Americans follow a gluten-free diet. Gluten, a protein present in certain grains such as wheat, rye, and barley, causes inflammation and digestive problems for individuals with celiac disease or gluten intolerance/sensitivity. Eliminating gluten can be a way to control gastrointestinal symptoms and (for those with celiac disease) avoid causing damage in their small intestine.

If you’re considering trying hemp-derived products like CBD oil, you might wonder if hemp is gluten-free (GF). The answer: hemp itself is GF. However, it’s often grown alongside gluten-containing grains. If you’re on a GF diet, ensure you only buy certified gluten-free products.

Green Wellness Life offers a full range of products made from hemp, including CBD oil capsules, topicals, and edibles. Many of our products are gluten free, making them a safe choice for anyone who wants to explore hemp and/or CBD while maintaining a gluten free diet.

What Is Hemp?

Hemp is a type of cannabis, a flowering plant in the Cannabaceae family. It is very similar to the marijuana plant, with one key difference: the level of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). THC is the psychoactive component in marijuana that makes you feel high or euphoric.

Under U.S. law, to qualify as hemp, a cannabis plant must contain no more than 0.3% THC. Hemp meeting this criterion can be legally grown and sold in the United States. In contrast, marijuana typically contains THC levels of 30% or higher.

Hemp boasts various uses, such as paper, textiles, animal feed, plastic, and clothing. It’s also utilized in food products like hemp seeds, hemp protein powder, hemp milk, and hemp oil.

Hemp seeds offer numerous nutritional benefits, being a complete protein high in fiber. Additionally, hemp contains cannabinoids like cannabidiol (CBD) in its stalks, leaves, and flowers. Extracting CBD from hemp allows for the production of CBD oil and other products.

Is Hemp GF?

The hemp plant itself does not contain any gluten. However, hemp is often grown in rotation with other crops that contain gluten, such as wheat. Crop rotation is a practice used by farmers to return nutrients to the soil and increase soil health.

Because farmers rotate hemp with grains, they often use the same equipment to harvest, store, and transport these crops. This raises the possibility of cross-contamination. While hemp is GF, there is a chance that some hemp could be above the legal limit of 20 parts per million of gluten.

If you are interested in products made from hemp, the best way to avoid gluten cross contamination is to seek out products that are gluten free. Manufacturers can only use this description on their packaging or in their advertising if their product has less than 20 ppm of gluten.

Should I Take a Hemp Product If I Am on a Gluten Free Diet?

There are many potential benefits associated with hemp and products derived from the hemp plant (such as CBD oil). Hemp itself is a great source of fiber, magnesium, and essential fatty acids. As noted above, early research shows that CBD may reduce the symptoms of certain conditions – including digestive issues that often lead people to adopt a gluten free diet.

Before adding any supplement to your diet, you should always consult with your doctor. They will be able to advise you on potential interactions, proper serving sizes, and whether the supplement may help your specific condition.

If you do decide to try a hemp product, be sure to only purchase items that are certified gluten free. For CBD oils and other products, look for a “GF” designation on the label. In particular, be sure that the carrier oil used for a CBD tincture is gluten free and that a CBD capsule is not made with wheat starch.

Ensure you seek CBD products made from industrial hemp grown in the United States and independently tested for quality. This can help to assure you that you are getting what you pay for – and nothing else.

Green Wellness Life offers an array of gluten free CBD products, including:

Buy Gluten Free Hemp Products Online

There are a lot of great reasons to add hemp to your diet, whether you chose to use hemp oil for cooking, or take CBD as a supplement. If you follow a gluten-free diet, you can still enjoy the benefits of hemp by seeking out products labeled GF.

At Green Wellness Life, we aren’t doctors and cannot diagnose or treat any condition. However, we can offer you the latest research into the benefits of CBD and hemp, and help you choose a product that is right for you. To learn more, press the live chat button, call us at (866) 244-4223 (Monday to Friday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. EST), or fill out our online contact form.

Sources:

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop